Timber stud wall tool need help please

  • Timber stud wall tool need help please

    Posted by Jack Lee on December 5, 2023 at 7:59 am

    i need a Timber stud walls custom tool which in the columns it counts how many studs at .400mm centres. i have tried to create the column but it wont work for me some reason. any help please ?

    Doug McLean replied 2 months, 2 weeks ago 5 Members · 17 Replies
  • 17 Replies
  • Carl Wegman

    Member
    December 5, 2023 at 8:05 am
    Points: 575
    Rank: UC2 Brainery White Belt UC2 Brainery White Belt Rank

    Can you share your custom column formula?

    What options are you selecting, as well…

  • Doug McLean

    Member
    December 5, 2023 at 8:11 am
    Points: 11,780
    Rank: UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I

    should it not just be a typical stud wall formula?

    • Carl Wegman

      Member
      December 5, 2023 at 8:19 am
      Points: 575
      Rank: UC2 Brainery White Belt UC2 Brainery White Belt Rank

      Something like this?

      • Doug McLean

        Member
        December 5, 2023 at 8:46 am
        Points: 11,780
        Rank: UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I

        yes, but you should always use the Measurement column in your formulas ILO length

        • Troy DeGroot

          Organizer
          December 5, 2023 at 10:23 am
          Points: 20,343
          Rank: UC2 Brainery Brown Belt UC2 Brainery Advanced Brown Belt Rank

          @Doug McLean What’s your reason for using the Measurement value instead of the Length? If we use the PloyLength tool they’re the same value. You have me curious!

          • Don Walke

            Member
            December 7, 2023 at 11:56 am
            Points: 4,481
            Rank: UC2 Brainery Orange Belt III UC2 Brainery Orange Belt III

            I’ve found that at times the measurement variable works in a formula when the length doesn’t. I think it has to do with the units assigned to a length whereas the measurement is strictly a value. An interesting side note, I use an area measurement and the associated length measurement in room take-offs ( floor area, ceiling area, wall area, base length, ect.) and if I assign a slope to the area measurement, the length value disappears. I can understand the logic in that if used for a room take-off, the sloped ceiling with a constant wall height the resulting wall area would be off. A hipped ceiling would be OK but any other configuration wouldn’t. I’m also trying to convert all of my profiles to using custom columns in lieu of the “depth” and “slope” value on the “Measurements” panel so I only have to open the “Properties” panel to see all of the values of a particular markup.

          • Doug McLean

            Member
            December 7, 2023 at 2:06 pm
            Points: 11,780
            Rank: UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I

            its just the way Revu applies formulas.(plus good habits)
            Without the benefit of an If statement, everything is global.
            True, as long as all tools are the same type, i.e. Polylength, then it doesn’t matter, but if all of a sudden you need to apply your formula to an Area tool, things are quite different.

      • Troy DeGroot

        Organizer
        December 5, 2023 at 10:27 am
        Points: 20,343
        Rank: UC2 Brainery Brown Belt UC2 Brainery Advanced Brown Belt Rank

        Hey @carlwegman I haven’t played around with the “Ceiling” type variables in my formulas yet. I’m also not an Excel expert who may be most familiar with these types of entries. Can you give us an overview?

        • Doug McLean

          Member
          December 5, 2023 at 11:02 am
          Points: 11,780
          Rank: UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I

          its basically a rounding function, but it will always round up.
          Floor is its opposite, which rounds down

          • Troy DeGroot

            Organizer
            December 5, 2023 at 12:36 pm
            Points: 20,343
            Rank: UC2 Brainery Brown Belt UC2 Brainery Advanced Brown Belt Rank

            I’ve always tricked it by adding +0.4 to my formula. 🤣

  • Jack Lee

    Member
    December 5, 2023 at 9:04 am
    Points: 308
    Rank: UC2 Brainery Newbie UC2 Brainery Newbie Belt Rank

    This is my custom formula as I work in metres and millimetres , but it won’t work for me

    • Carl Wegman

      Member
      December 5, 2023 at 9:07 am
      Points: 575
      Rank: UC2 Brainery White Belt UC2 Brainery White Belt Rank

      What unit is the length in? mm?

      • Jack Lee

        Member
        December 5, 2023 at 9:12 am
        Points: 308
        Rank: UC2 Brainery Newbie UC2 Brainery Newbie Belt Rank

        The length is in metres, so should work as 20 m / .400mm would be 50 stud count.

  • Doug McLean

    Member
    December 5, 2023 at 9:46 am
    Points: 11,780
    Rank: UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I

    I see what your problem is. 400mm is .4 meters, not .400mm

    You should always set metric scales as mm to mm. Never do mm to M, you’ll mess yourself up.

    You should also use Measurement instead of length.

  • Jack Lee

    Member
    December 5, 2023 at 9:53 am
    Points: 308
    Rank: UC2 Brainery Newbie UC2 Brainery Newbie Belt Rank

    Thank you, problem is i work in metres. How would i get the formula to work in this instance ?

    • Doug McLean

      Member
      December 5, 2023 at 9:58 am
      Points: 11,780
      Rank: UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I UC2 Brainery Blue Belt I

      just use .4m instead of .400mm in your formula.
      Or use 400mm.

      • Jack Lee

        Member
        December 5, 2023 at 10:01 am
        Points: 308
        Rank: UC2 Brainery Newbie UC2 Brainery Newbie Belt Rank

        Thanks alot just changed to 0.4 and it worked. Not sure how this simple formula had me confused

Log in to reply.